My community

Our community is vibrant, active and engaged. People who live here care about each other, their environment and their future.

Community group directory

Get involved with your local community – find groups and activities near you

Boyanup

Boyanup Bushfire Brigade

C/- PO Box 181, BOYANUP WA 6237
BoyanupVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au


Boyanup Country Women’s Association

Wendy Bourne
08 9795 9111
PO Box 167, BOYANUP WA 6237


Boyanup & Districts Farmers Market

0448 806 833
Boyanup Memorial Park
PO Box 453, Boyanup, WA 6237


Boyanup Foundation

Paul Webb (Secretary)
0459 712 552
paul56@iinet.net.au


Boyanup Hall Advisory Committee

Julian Sanders
9731 5066
C/- Post Office, BOYANUP WA 6237


Boyanup Lions Club

Peter Hayes (Secretary)
0427 428 358
PO Box 9, BOYANUP WA 6237


Boyanup Memorial Park Committee

Sylvia Maunder 9731 5637
PO Box 192, BOYANUP WA 6237
hisylvi@bigpond.com


Boyanup Playgroup

Jackie Cahill
0427 224 290
Jack & Mary Community Centre Thomas Street, BOYANUP WA 6237
Wednesdays 9.30 – 11.30am during school terms


Boyanup Post

Julian Sanders
9731 5066
C/- Post Office, BOYANUP WA 6237


Boyanup Primary School P&C

9731 5832
0427 224 290
Boyanup PO Box 326, BOYANUP WA 6237


Boyanup Progress Association

C/- Post Office, BOYANUP  WA 6237

General Meetings held on the 4th Monday of every month, at the Bull & Bush Tavern, Boyanup commencing at 6.00pm.

John Saunders (President)
0409 315 345

Kathy Thompson (Vice-President)
9731 5206

Denise Pianta (Treasurer)
0419 938 871


Boyanup Senior Citizens

Bertha Chapman
9731 5638
28 Ray Street, BOYANUP WA 6237


Boyanup Townscape Committee

Grant Morrison
9731 5294
25 Penn Street, BOYANUP WA 6237


Child Side Playgroup

Karron McDonald
9731 5232
32 Armstrong Road, BOYANUP WA 6237


Child Health Clinic

9731 5481 on Monday’s

Child Health Nurse

C/- Bunbury Primary Health Services Hudson Road, BUNBURY WA 6230



Roobee Roos Red Hat Chapter

9728 0620
Ann Shilcof


South West Rail & Heritage Centre

Norm Chapple
0459 712 552
swrhc@railheritagewa.org.au

Capel

Capel & Districts Garden Club

Mrs Pamela Martin | Secretary
0417 923 296
secretarycapelgarden@gmail.com
PO Box 14, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Art Group

Tracey Roberts (Secretary)
0409 108 243


Capel Bushfire Brigade

PO Box 118, CAPEL WA 6271
CapelVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au


Capel Cemetery Survey Group

Judy Hearne
9727 3889
PO Box 522, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Chamber of Commerce

Bernie Masters | President
0408 944 242
berniemasters@iinet.net.au
PO Box 315 Capel, WA 6271 Australia


Capel Community Promotions

9 Properjohn Road, CAPEL WA 6271

Kath Mawer
0422 952 366

Sharron Gamble
0420 920 062


Capel Country Club Markets

Capel Country Club
Goodwood Road, CAPEL WA 6271

Quinny
0459 681 136
riffrafferin@gmail.com


Country Women’s Association – Capel Branch

Att: Secretary
PO Box 323, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Courier

Dixie Turner
9727 2330
64 Capel Drive, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Lions Club

Margaret Davies
9795 5219
PO Box 287, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Land Conservation District Committee (LCDC)

capel_lcdc@yahoo.com

Bill Dear |Chair
0400 731 614

Sandy Manley | Secretary
0459272027


Capel Men’s Shed Inc

Bruce Thompson
0457 233 541
capelmensshed2018@gmail.com
2 Turner Street Boyanup, WA, 6237


Capel Playgroup Inc.

Att: President
1 Forrest Road, CAPEL WA 6271
capelplaygroup@hotmail.com


Capel Primary School P&C

9727 2183
Barlee Road, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel River Girl Guides

Emma Strong
0402 218 879
5 Waddingham Loop, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel RSL

PO Box 544, CAPEL WA 6271
lynmcmahon53@bigpond.com

Mr Rod Hill OAM | President
0427 920 727

Mrs Lyn McMahon| Secretary
0427 777 701

Mr Tim McInnes | Treasurer
0427 801 888

Mr Bruce Gardiner |Hall Manager
9727 2052
0419 044 266


Capel Senior Citizens

Bev Scott
9727 2058
PO Box 393, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Townscape Committee

Greg Jones
9727 2508
17 Forrest Road, CAPEL WA 6271


Capel Tuart Girl Guides

Kath Mawer
0422 952 366
9 Properjohn Road, CAPEL WA 6271


Child Health Clinic

9727 2829
Alternate Thurs, every Friday

Child Health Nurse

C/- Bunbury Primary Health Services Hudson Road, BUNBURY WA 6230

Dalyellup

Dalyellup Beach Gentle Gym

Doreen Fennell
9795 7463


Dalyellup Beach Playgroup

Annalisa Hartnett
0474 132 963
dalyellupbeachplaygroup@yahoo.com.au
Unit 10/135 Norton Promenade, DALYELLUP WA 6230


Dalyellup Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Dbslsc04@gmail.com
PO BOX 55, Gelorup WA, Australia, 6230

Yvonne Broome | President
0417 098 629

Peta Nolan | Administration
0435 629 689


Dalyellup Community Garden

Tony Geraty
9795 9619
dalyellupcommunitygarden@gmail.com
C/- Tuart Forest Primary School, PO BOX 281
BUNBURY WA 6231


Dalyellup Kids Inn Child Care Centre

Debbie McGregor | Director
9795 7141
dalyellup@kidsinn.com.au
11 Dampier Street DALYELLUP WA 6230


Dalyellup Markets

John & Carolyn Kus
9795 7799
johnkus1@westnet.com.au
Crn Norton Promenade & Maidment Parade DALYELLUP WA 6230


Dalyellup Over 50’s

Linda Hoskins
9795 3480
norm953@bigpond.com


Dalyellup Primary School P&C Association Inc.

9795 4755
Att: Secretary
Dalyellup Primary School
14 Hartog Road, DALYELLUP WA 6230


Dalyellup Seniors Association Inc.

John Ladyman
9795 6220
Att: Secretary
28 Antelope Turn, DALYELLUP WA 6230


Dalyellup Singers Group – Sing Australia

Jackie Ross
0403 118 413
jacquelinerossevents@hotmail.com


Dalyellup Scout Group

Group Leader
0404 595 549


Respect Your Elders

All the volunteers have a Police Clearance and they offer free assistance to seniors, such as gardening, furniture pick up, tip runs, yard cleanups, etc.

Founder & Administrator | Jayson Jones
0439 944 143
Jayson.Jones1@south32.net


Tuart Forest Primary School P&C

Renee Freeman (President)
9795 1525
Crystal Bend, DALYELLUP WA 6230

Gelorup

Gelorup Bushfire Brigade

GelorupVBFB@capel.wa.gov.au


Gelorup Community Management Committee

Graeme Foulds | President
gfoulds1209@westnet.com.au


Gelorup Markets

John & Carolyn Kus
9795 7799
johnkus1@westnet.com.au
Gelorup Community Centre, Hasties Road, GELORUP WA 6230


Gelorup Playgroup

Natala King
0419 927 615
PO Box 16, GELORUP WA 6230


Gelorup Stratham Dalyellup Gazette

Michael Southwell
0478 839 829
southy@iinet.net.au


Bunbury Cathedral Grammar P&C

Att: President
PO Box 1198, BUNBURY WA 6230
722 6000


Riding for the Disabled South West

Marie Mortimore
0439 923 314
PO Box 10, GELORUP WA 6230
rdasw3@bigpond.com

Elgin

Elgin Community Hall Committee Inc.

Loretta Roberts
9727 1923 | 0418 951 168
mwljroberts@bigpond.com
RMB 127, ELGIN WA 6237

Peppermint Grove Beach

Peppermint Grove Beach Bulletin

pgbbulletin@fairtel.com.au


Peppermint Grove Beach Community Association

Colin Manley | President
0414 476 454
PO Box 522 CAPEL WA 6271

Stratham

Stratham Progress Association

strathamprogress@gmail.com

Youth

Let’s have fun

Get involved with the Youth Collective and InZone.

Come along to some awesome activities – we’re talking paintballing, adventure world, shopping sprees and more.

Follow the Youth Collective on Facebook so you don’t miss a minute.

My local library

Get access to library resources from all over WA. We have 3 branches for you to visit in Capel, Boyanup and Dalyellup.

Join us

It’s free to join – as a member, you’ll have access to millions of library, as well as access to library computers and internet – including WiFi.

Programs and events

There’s always something happening at your local library – from regular weekly childhood educational, special programs and school holiday events.

See events

Digital library

Use our free digital library to access over 26K free movies, ebooks and audiobooks through Kanopy, Borrow Boc and OverDrive,

Skate in Capel

The Capel Region is a skating destination.

Skate popularity is continuing to grow, with the sport set to feature in the next Olympics.

We want to support and manage skating in the Shire.